SWEEPSTAKES: Best Overall
Phil and Mary Lyons
36 Harbor Island, Harbor Island
LIGHTS AND ANIMATION: 1ST PLACE
Donna DiBari
710 South Bay Front, Balboa Island
LIGHTS AND ANIMATION: 2nd Place
Dennis and Patty Vitarelli
140 S. Bay Front, Balboa Island
BEST THEME
Sasco
101 Via Lido Soud
CHAIRMAN’S CHOICE
Robert Olson
351 E. Bay Front, Balboa Island
BEST TRADITIONAL LIGHTS
Barry and Karen Meguiar
201 N. Bay Front, Balboa Island
GREEN ENTRY AWARD
Bruce and Viviana Fabrizio (Simple Green)
1407 Bayside Drive, Corona del Mar
PHOTOGRAPHER’S CHOICE
Jim and Judy Busby
111 E. Bay Front, Balboa Island
HUMOR AND ORIGINALITY
Marcy Cook
538 S. Bay Front, Balboa Island
ROOKIE AWARD
The Van Natta Family
902 S. Bay Front, Balboa Island
BEST ON LIDO
John & Essie Bootsma
128 Via Lido Nord
FOUNDER’S AWARD
Shirley Pepys
526 S. Bay Front, Balboa Island
Daily Pilot / StuNews AWARD
Janet Curci
808 S. Bayfront
BEST YACHT CLUB
Bahia Corinthian Yacht Club (BCYC)
1601 Bayside Dr, Corona Del Mar
HI TECH CHRISTMAS CHARM
Jim and Peggy Rich
802 S. Bay Front, Balboa Island
BEST ON PENINSULA
Matthew Thomas
409 E. Edgewater, Balboa Peninsula
JUDGE’S AWARD – 1st PLACE
Geoff Wickett & Norm Lessard
309 E. Bay Front, Balboa Island
JUDGE’S AWARD – 2ND PLACE
Bill & Maria Uncapher
335 E. Bay Front, Balboa Island
SWEEPSTAKES CO-WINNER
EL NAVEGANTE (#17)
SASCO
SWEEPSTAKES CO-WINNER
THE LAST HURRAH (#74)
Rob Meadows & Cathleen Vick
NON-COMMERCIAL SWEEPSTAKES
PARADISE FOUND (#40)
Greg & Nor Killingsworth
BEST POWERBOAT
TWO ARE BETTER THAN ONE (#38)
Kyle Miller
BEST SAILBOAT
MAYFLOWER (#76)
Andrew Mayhugh
BEST BOAT UNDER 30 FEET
SEASWIRL (#64)
Steve Shimahara
BEST MUSIC
VELOCITY (#36)
Scott Schubert and David & Jamie Jubitz
BEST LIGHTS: 1st Place
Valor (#10)
American Legion Yacht Club
Best Lights - 2nd Place
Alexander Marine and Balboa Bay Club (#39)
Greg Wilkinson
BEST LIGHTS - 3rd Place
SIMPLY BLISS (#30)
John Saroyan
HUMOR AND ORIGINALITY - 1st Place
SEA SCHOONER (#58)
Travis Petty
HUMOR AND ORIGINALITY - 2nd Place
FAN TAIL JR. (#80)
Paul Fruchbom
HUMOR AND ORIGINALITY - 3rd Place
AMAZING GRACE (#20)
Jim & Madelyn Bailey
ANIMATION AND SPECIAL EFFECTS - 1st Place
SEAS THE DAY (#1)
Alan Weissman
ANIMATION & SPECIAL EFFECTS: 2nd Place
#LightTheWorld (#19)
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints
ANIMATION & SPECIAL EFFECTS: 3rd Place
TIME BANDIT (#26)
Richard & Deborha Parenteau
BEST FIRST TIME ENTRY
MAYFLOWER (#76)
Andrew Mayhugh
BEST YACHT CLUB ENTRY
FAN TAIL JR. (#80)
Paul Fruchbom
YACHT CLUB WITH MOST ENTRIES
Balboa Yacht Club